Privacy and data collection

1 Introduction

1.1 Badgemaster Limited is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and online service users.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. OR [By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.]

1.4 Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can [specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information]. You can access the privacy controls via [URL].

1.5 In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Badgemaster Limited and the "Website"refers to  www.badgemaster.co.uk and www.badgemaster.com and other website domains linked to this and any Badgemaster application and service that you access

For more information about us, see Section 13.

2 Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

3 How we use your personal data

3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out:

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b) in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d) the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics a web analysis service of Google Inc. who will conduct this analysis. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services. The information generated by the cookies will normally be transmitted to a server in the US where it is stored. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of google analytics will not be linked to other data retrieved by Google.

3.3 We may process your account data ("account data").The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you or your employer. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent AND our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.4 We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website ("profile data"). The profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at you request, to enter into such a contract.

3.5 We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services ("service data"). The service data may include your name, job title, language capability (indicated by the display of a flag or symbol), personal interests, number of service years and other employment details. The source of the service data is you or your employer. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.6 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services ("publication data"). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.7 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.8 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business.

3.9 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.10 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.11 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.12 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.13 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.14 Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

4 Providing your personal data to others

4.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

4.2 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.3 We may disclose [specify personal data category or categories] to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract

4.4 Financial transactions relating to our website and services are OR may be handled by our payment services providers, [SagePay, Paypal]. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at [URLs].

4.5 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5 International transfers of your personal data

5.1 In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

5.2 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in UK and USA. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which you can obtain from  https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

5.3 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website (reviews OR comments on our Website or review service provider or facebook, linkedin, twitter, Instagram and similar services) or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such personal data by others.

5.4 The dispatch of newsletters and marketing emails takes place via the service provider Constant Contact. Constant Contact, Inc. is located at 1601 Trapelo Road, Waltham, MA 02451, a part of The Endurance International Group, Inc. the company to which we pass on your personal data for the purpose of transmitting newsletters and marketing emails. Please note, that normally your personal data will be transmitted to a Constant Contact server in the USA or Canada and stored there:  https://www.constantcontact.com/uk/legal/privacy-statement

You may unsubscribe from our marketing emails and newsletters at any time.

6 Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a) For usage data it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained as this service is managed by Google and other internet service providers although most of the usage data collected for this purpose is anonymised.

(b) Account Data will be retained for a minimum period of seven years following the date of invoice, and for a maximum period of 10 years following the date of last invoice

(c) Profile Data will be retained for a minimum period of five years following the date of registration as a user or the date of consent, and for a maximum period of 10 years following the date of consent

(d) Service Data will be retained for a minimum period of five years following the date of receipt of that data, and for a maximum period of 10 years following the date of receipt of that data

(e) Publication data may be retained for a minimum period of five years following the date of posting on our website of that data, and for a maximum period as yet undefined

(f) Enquiry data will be retained for a minimum period of five years following the date of receipt of that data, and for a maximum period of 10 years following the date of receipt of that data

(g) Transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of seven years following the date of invoice, and for a maximum period of 10 years following the date of last invoice

(h) Notification data will be retained for a minimum period of five years following the date of registration as a user or the date of consent, and for a maximum period of 10 years following the date of consent

(i) Correspondence data may be retained for a minimum period of five years following the date of posting on our website of that data, and for a maximum period as yet undefined

6.4 In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention when the situation or need arises for us to define based on specific criteria that we will determine at that time

6.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7 Amendments

7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

7.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or other means as yet to be

8 Your rights

8.1 In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

8.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object to processing;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent.

8.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee

8.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

8.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

8.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

8.9 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

8.10 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

8.11 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

8.12 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

8.13 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 8.

9 About cookies

9.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

10 Cookies that we use

10.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies]);

(b) status - we use cookies [to help us to determine if you are logged into our website (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies]);

(c) personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies]);

(d) security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies]);

(e) analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies]);

(f) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies]).

11 Cookies used by our service providers

11.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

11.2 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. The relevant cookies are: [identify cookies].

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called Cookies, text files which are stored on your computer and which enable you to conduct an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website will normally be transmitted to a server in the US, where it is stored.

In the case of activating an IP anonymizer for this website, your IP address will however be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or within other member states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be transmitted to a server in the US, where it is abbreviated. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services connected to the website use and the internet use for the benefit of the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be linked to other data retrieved by Google. You may prevent the storage of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we should point out that in that case you might not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may permanently refuse Google to collect data generated by cookies regarding the use of the website (including your IP address) and to process them by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser plugin or for browsers regarding mobile devices, please click on the following link in order to set an opt-out cookie, which disables Google Analytics to collect data on this website in the future (this opt-out cookie only functions for this browser and this domain. If you delete your cookies on this browser, you have to click again on this link:

Deactivate Google Analytics

It is noted that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizetp()”. IP addresses can therefore be processed only in abbreviated form in order to prevent personal references.

11.3 [We publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies.] OR [We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements that you see on other websites to reflect your interests (but we do not publish interest-based advertisements on our website).] You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative's multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996.[ The relevant cookies are: [identify cookies].]

11.4 We use [identify service provider] to [specify service]. This service uses cookies for [specify purpose(s)]. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at [URL].[ The relevant cookies are: [identify cookies].]

11.5 Use of Google AdWords Conversion-Tracking

This website utilises the online advertising program "Google AdWords” and the conversion tracking within the framework of Google AdWords. The conversion-tracking cookie is set on the user’s browser, by clicking on an ad delivered by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days .They are not used to acquire personal identification data. If the user visits a certain page of this website and if the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we will be able to tell that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded to this page. Each Google AdWords client gets a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked via the website of AdWords clients. The information collected by the conversion cookies are used to provide aggregate conversion statistics to AdWord clients who have opted-in for conversion tracking. Clients are informed about the total number of users who clicked on the ad and were forwarded to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not get any information enabling them to identify users personally. If you do not want to participate in the tracking program, you can refuse the use of this program by easily deactivating the google conversion-tracking cookie via your internet browser through the user settings. In this case, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Further information concerning Google data privacy can be found at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

11.6 Social Plugins

11.6.1 We have incorporated so-called plugins of the social network facebook.com (hereinafter "Facebook”) into our website. Facebook is a company of the Facebook Inc., California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States. A list and the appearance of these Facebook plugins may be viewed at the following Internet address: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

During each visit of a webpage of our online presence that is equipped with such a plugin, the plugin causes the browser used by you to download the visual presentation of the plugin from the Facebook server and to display it. By integrating the plugin, Facebook receives the information that your browser has visited the respective webpage of our website even if you do not have a Facebook user account or are not currently logged into Facebook. This information (including your IP address) will be sent directly from your browser to a server from Facebook in the United States and stored there.

If you are a member of Facebook, and while visiting our website are logged into Facebook, Facebook due to information sent by the plugin recognises which particular webpage of our website you are currently visiting and assigns this to your personal Facebook user account regardless of whether you activate one of the plugins. Should you then activate one of the plugins, for example by clicking the "I like” button or by submitting a comment, this will be sent to your personal user account with Facebook and stored there. To prevent Facebook from assigning collected data to your user account on Facebook, you have to log out from Facebook before visiting our website. To block Facebook plugins from collecting and transferring your visitor data in the future you may obtain a Browser Add On by "Facebook Blocker” for several Internet browsers at the following link; please do not delete the Browser Add On for as long as you wish to block Facebook plugins: http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/

At the following Internet address you can find Facebook’s privacy policy with further information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, your relevant rights as well as on settings for the protection of your privacy:
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

11.6.2 On our webpage we use the "+1” Button of the social network Google+ (Google Plus) of the Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043 United States, (hereinafter "Google").

During each visit of a webpage of our website that is equipped with a "+1” button, the "+1” button causes the browser used by you to download the visual presentation of the "+1” button from the Google server and to display it. By doing so, the Google server receives the information which particular webpage of our website you are currently visiting. When displaying a "+1” button, Google records your browsing history for a period of up to two weeks for system maintenance and troubleshooting purposes. Further evaluation of your visit of a website of our website with a "+1” button does not take place.

Should you activate the "+1” button while being logged into Google+ (Google Plus), then Google by using your Google profile records information on the URL recommended by you, your IP address and other browser related information so that your "+1” recommendation can be stored and made publicly accessible. Your "+1” recommendation may be displayed as reference together with your profile name and your photo in Google services such as search results or your Google profile (as "+1” tab in your Google profile) or in other places on websites and adverts on the Internet.

At the following Internet address you will find the privacy policy of Google regarding the "+1” button with further information on collection, transfer and use of data by Google, your relevant rights as well as your options for profile setting:
https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

11.6.3 This website uses so called social plugins (« plugins ») from the micro-blogging service Twitter operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (« Twitter »). The plugins are labelled with the Twitter logo, for example in the form of a blue « Twitter » bird. You will find an overview of the Twitter plugins and their appearance at: https://about.twitter.com/uk/resources/buttons.

If you request a page of our website, which contains such a plugin, your browser will build up a direct connection to the servers of Twitter. The plugin’s content will be directly transmitted from Twitter to your browser, which will integrate it into the page. Through integration of the plugin, Twitter obtains the information that your browser has accessed the relevant page of our website, even if you do not have a Twitter profile or if you are not logged into Twitter currently. This information (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted from your browser to a Twitter server in the USA and saved there.

If you are logged into Twitter, Twitter may directly assign the visit of our website to your Twitter account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by activating the Twitter button, the corresponding information will also be directly transmitted by your browser to a Twitter server in the USA and saved there. Furthermore, this information will be released on your Twitter account and revealed to your contacts.

To learn more about the purpose and extent of data collection, processing and the use of this data by Twitter as well as your rights in this respect and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Twitter’s privacy policy : https://twitter.com/privacy.

If you do not want Twitter to allocate data collected via our website to your Twitter account, you have to log out of Twitter prior to visiting our website. You can completely prevent the downloading of Twitter plugins by browser add-ons, for example by using the script blocker : « NoScript » (http://noscript.net/).

11.6.4 YouTube Videos

This website uses the YouTube embedding functions for display and playback of videos offered by "YouTube". To this end, the extended data protection mode is used to ensure, according to provider information, that user information will only be stored once the playback function of the video is started. When the playback function of embedded YouTube videos is started, the provider sets "YouTube" cookies in order to collect information on users. According to indications from "YouTube", the use of those cookies is intended to record video statistics, to improve user-friendliness and to avoid improper actions. Regardless of whether the embedded video is played back, a connection to the Google network "double click" is established when visiting this website. This may trigger further data processing beyond our control.

Further information on "YouTube" data protection can be found in the provider's data protection statement at: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

11.6.5 Retargeting

This website uses retargeting technology of Google Inc. (“Google”). This technology enables us to target visitors of our website with interest-based ads who already have shown interest in our shop and in our products. The ads are displayed by using a cookie-based analysis of the previous usage data. Personal data will not be stored. In the case of retargeting technology, a cookie will be stored on your computer or your mobile devices in order to collect anonymized date about your interests and adapt ads specifically according to the stored information. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or your mobile devices. They help us to display ads, which are most likely to correspond to your product and information interests. You may permanently refuse the setting of cookies for advertisement purposes by downloading and installing the browser plug-in using the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/
You will find further information as well as the privacy policy regarding advertisement and Google here: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

12 Managing cookies

12.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

12.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13 Our details

13.1 This website is owned and operated by Badgemaster Limited, a limited liability company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 2730127,

13.2 Our Registered Office and principal place of business is at Badgemaster Limited, Hazelford Way Industrial Park, Newstead, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG15 0DQ

13.3 You can contact us:

(a) by post, to the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form;

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to currently 01623 623112, our normal opening hours are 8:30 am to 5:00 pm (UK time) Monday to Friday (excluding English Bank Holidays)

(d) by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time, currently     customerservices@badgemaster.co.uk

14 Data protection officer

14.1 We do not undertake regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale and data processing of personal data is not a core business activity so we are not obliged to appoint a Data Protection Officer. Any correspondence on GDPR matters and questions about our policy on the processing or storage of personal data should be referred to the Customer Service Manager, General Manager or Managing Director of Badgemaster at the address in Section 13.

14.2 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office and our data protection registration number is Z6386829.